Are Dum Dums Gluten Free?

So the answer to the question are Dum Dums gluten free is, YES! But before we go into details let us know about Dum Dums first.

What are Dum Dums?

Dum Dums are spherical, colorful lollipops that were originally found by the Akron Candy Company, in Ohio, Bellevue, in 1924. They have been trusted for decades now by different businesses as the classic brand for candy. They have a mouthwatering variety of flavors from contemporary to traditional which includes their mystery flavor which has been copyrighted by them. They are famous for their mystery flavor.

Dum Dums are all-time classic, American lollipop, which has been a favorite among both children and adults since 1924. The early sales manager of the Akron Candy Company coined the word “Dum Dums” with the thinking that it will be easy to say for the children as well. Later in 1953, Dum Dums were taken over by another company named Spangler Candy Company, and its manufacturing was then moved to Ohio, Bryan. Dum Dums packaged by the Spangler Candy Company does not contain tree nuts, eggs, milk, fish, peanuts, wheat, or gluten. They are 100% safe for any sweet or candy lovers.

Currently Available Dum Dum Flavors:

  1. Cherry
  2. Cream soda
  3. Root beer
  4. Blu Raspberry
  5. Orange
  6. Pineapple
  7. Sour apple
  8. Grape
  9. Bubble gum
  10. Strawberry
  11. Butterscotch
  12. Peach mango
  13. Fruit punch
  14. Cotton candy
  15. Lemon-lime
  16. Watermelon

Are Dum Dums Sugar-free?

Dum Dums Ingredients

Dum Dums Ingredients
Citric acid
Corn syrup
Malic acid
added colors(red 40, yellow 5, yellow 6, blue 1)
Added artificial flavor

Dum Dums Nutritional Facts

SizeThe pop size of Dum Dums is 0.174 oz
Serving size3 pops, total of 15 grams
Trans fat0g

Allergen contains

Products of Spangler Company are free of the greatest food allergens such as milk, peanuts, eggs, tree nuts, wheat, soy, fish, and shellfish. Dum Dum lollipops do not contain any kind of gluten ingredients hence can be considered gluten-free. And due to the absence of wheat, rye, and barley, it is also Gluten-free.

So the answer to the question are Dum Dums sugar free? Is NO, Dum Dums are not sugar-free as the main ingredient is sugar at the top of the list.

Are Dum Dums dairy-free?

Looking at the list of ingredients we are pleased to say that it is dairy-free. No milk products are used in making Dum Dums. Lactose intolerant people can slurp on these without even a second thought.

Are Dum Dums Halal?

So the answer to the question are Dum Dums halal ? is Yes! Dum Dums are absolutely Halal. According to their claim, Dum Dums are Kosher too. They are OU Kosher certified. To be sure we can also check the packaging for the OU symbol the next time we have Dum Dums.

Are Dum Dums Vegan?

Dum Dums are considered to be Vegan. But there are some controversial ingredients that put a question on Dum Dums being Vegan. The controversial ingredients are:


Every candy product will contain sugar as one of the main ingredients. Sugar is a controversial ingredient among the Vegans and refined sugar is believed to be processed with bone char to give the sugar its pure white color. But naturally, sugars are vegan. So does your sugar contain bone char? The answer is still controversial.

Artificial flavors and natural flavors

Natural flavor comes from the animal as well as plant sources. Candies are widely made using plant sources and if made from animal sources then it will be highlighted in the ingredients list. Thankfully Dum Dums claim to use artificial flavors.

Added Colors

In the vegan community some colors are also controversial. This is because the food colors are also tested upon animals to check their safety for consumption. But no such claims are made by the producers of Dum Dums thus we can assume all the colors present here are vegan.

Are Dum Dums bad for you?

Dum Dums do contain calories but they do not contain any kind of fat. Dum dums are small lollipops which have less than 25 calories in each one of them. Dum Dums are perfectly sized and are a flavorful treat. So if anyone has a sugar craving they can go for Dum Dums as it is portion controlled and they will thus satisfy their sweet tooth problems without consuming too many calories. A happy tummy and less health problems. Yay!

Sugars are bad for our teeth as well but if the oral hygiene is maintained we are good to go. Children are the hardest as they cannot keep from munching on candies. Adults should keep it in check and thus munching on a little bit of Dum Dums causes no harm.

Dum Dums are also free of the eight most important allergen ingredients as mentioned in this article. We are safe from allergies as well, hurray!


According to our analysis, Dum Dums are loved by all ages. They are the most perfect companion for any road trip, flight, intense study session, or sweet cravings. They are perfect for sharing and eating with your friends and coworkers. In the packet, they have an assortment of sixteen flavors and the Mystery flavor. Each packaging has a quantity of 2-300 count bags. Imagine if you are greeted with a bowl of Dum Dums at the reception counter. What a treat for candy lovers! They are packaged in shiny bright colored wrappers which make them more attractive and their flavors are also printed on each packaging so that we can easily differentiate between the flavors. They are a great allergen-free candy, free from peanuts, milk, tree nuts, eggs, fish, shellfish, wheat, and gluten. They are Halal, Kosher certified, and Vegan friendly! There is no doubt on why we should keep ourselves from treating with these pops of heaven.

I hope you loved this article and found some interesting facts about your all-time favorite candy Dum Dums.

Happy munching!

Leave a Comment